←Return to Categories


Historic Figures by Era

Manmaga’låhi and Manmaga’håga

  1. Agualin
  2. Fo’na
  3. Hurao
  4. Kepuha: Quipuha
  5. Matå’pang: Matapang
  6. Puntan and Fu’una: Gods of Creation
  7. Taga

Spanish Era

  1. Andrés Blázquez
  2. Bartola Garrido
  3. Ciriaco de Espiritu Santo
  4. Domingo Medina de Santo Tomás
  5. Father Aniceto Ibáñez del Carmen
  6. Father Diego Luis de San Vitores
  7. Father Luís de Medina
  8. Fray Antonio de Los Ángeles
  9. Fray Francisco Resano
  10. Fray Juan Pobre de Zamora
  11. Governor Juan Marina
  12. Governor Manuel Muro
  13. Hineti
  14. José de Quiroga y Losada
  15. Kepuha: Quipuha
  16. Louis Claude de Freycinet
  17. Luís de Torres
  18. Manuel de San Juan Bautista
  19. Maria Roberto
  20. Matå’pang: Matapang
  21. Miguel López de Legazpi
  22. Padre Jose Bernardo Palomo
  23. Pedro Calungsod
  24. Santa Marian Kamalen
  25. Tolahi
  26. Yula

US Naval Era

  1. Ambrosio Torres Shimizu
  2. Atanasio Taitano Perez
  3. Bishop Agustín José Bernaus
  4. Bishop Francisco Javier Vilá
  5. Bishop Joaquín Felipe Oláiz
  6. Bishop Miguel Angel Urteaga Olano
  7. William Safford
  8. Captain Adalbert Zuckschwerdt, SMS Cormoran
  9. Captain Henry Glass
  10. Chester Carl Butler
  11. Dr. Ramon Manalisay Sablan
  12. Earl Hancock “Pete” Ellis
  13. Eduardo “Jake” Calvo
  14. Elena Cruz Benavente
  15. Father Callistus Lopinot
  16. Father Marcian Pellet
  17. Father Roman de Vera
  18. Floren Paulino
  19. Francisco B. Leon Guerrero
  20. Frank Duenas Perez
  21. Gertrude Costenoble Hornbostel
  22. Governor William John Maxwell
  23. Governor Willis Winter Bradley
  24. Hans Hornbostel
  25. Ignacia Bordallo Butler
  26. Joaquin Flores Lujan
  27. Josef Martinez Ada
  28. Laura Maud Thompson
  29. Lucia Fernandez Torres
  30. Maria Anderson Roberto
  31. Maria Arceo Ulloa
  32. Maria Palomo Ada
  33. Mariana Leon Guerrero Lujan
  34. Monsignor Oscar Calvo
  35. Namesake School: B.P. Carbullido Elementary
  36. Namesake School: J.M. Guerrero Elementary
  37. Namesake School: L.P. Untalan Middle
  38. Namesake School: M.U. Lujan Elementary
  39. Namesake School: V.S.A. Benavente Middle
  40. Nieves Mariano Flores
  41. Pedro Martinez Ada
  42. Pedro Pangelinan Martinez
  43. Reverend Joaquin Flores Sablan
  44. Segundo Blas
  45. Simon Sanchez

World War II/Japanese Era

  1. Agueda Iglesias Johnston
  2. Beatrice Flores Emsley
  3. Cecilia Cruz Bamba
  4. Father Jesus Baza Duenas
  5. George Tweed
  6. Sgt. Shoichi Yokoi
  7. War Survivors
  8. WWII Profiles of Officers in Command

Post WWII Era

  1. Amanda Guzman Shelton
  2. Bishop Apollinaris William Baumgartner
  3. Carlos Pangelinan Taitano
  4. Earl Edward Kloppenburg
  5. Governor Carlton Skinner
  6. Governor Charles Alan Pownall
  7. Governor Henry Larsen
  8. Mary Essie Underwood
  9. Paul Carano

Guamanian Era

  1. Archbishop Felixberto C. Flores
  2. Carlos Pangelinan Taitano
  3. Cecilia Cruz Bamba
  4. Clotilde “Ding” Castro Gould
  5. Concepcion Balajadia Duenas
  6. Concepcion Cruz Barrett
  7. Congressman Antonio Borja Won Pat
  8. Cynthia Johnston Torres
  9. Dr. Pedro Cruz Sanchez
  10. Elizabeth Perez Arriola
  11. Emilie Green Johnston
  12. Francisco B. Leon Guerrero
  13. Frank Duenas Perez
  14. Governor Ford Quint Elvidge
  15. Governor Joseph Flores
  16. Governor Manuel Flores Leon Guerrero
  17. Governor Richard Barrett Lowe
  18. Governor William “Bill” Daniel
  19. Jesus Sablan Leon Guerrero
  20. Jose Leon Guerrero Untalan
  21. Joseph Charles Murphy
  22. Lagrimas Leon Guerrero Untalan
  23. Namesake School: C.L. Taitano Elementary
  24. Paul Carano
  25. Rita Guevara Sablan
  26. Rosa Aguigui Reyes
  27. Rosa Perez Salas
  28. Thelma Glenn

Contemporary Era

  1. Angel Leon Guerrero Santos
  2. Anthony “Tony” Ramirez
  3. Anthony A. Leon Guerrero
  4. Candelaria Taitano Rios
  5. Cecilia Cruz Bamba
  6. Congressman Vicente “Ben” Garrido Blaz
  7. Filamore Palomo Alcon
  8. Flora Baza Quan
  9. Frank E. Sanchez
  10. Frank Rabon
  11. Fred Schumann, Runner Profile
  12. Governor Carl Tommy Cruz Gutierrez
  13. Governor Carlos Camacho
  14. Governor Eddie Baza Calvo
  15. Governor Felix Perez Camacho
  16. Governor Joseph Franklin Ada
  17. Governor Paul McDonald Calvo
  18. Governor Ricardo Jerome Bordallo
  19. Greg Borja Flores
  20. Herman Crisostomo
  21. Ignacio “Buck” Cruz
  22. Johnny Sablan
  23. Jon Alan Anderson
  24. Jose J. Babauta
  25. Joseph “JD Crutch” Duenas
  26. Judy Flores
  27. Julie “Jill” Quichocho Benavente
  28. Kie Susuico
  29. Leonard Iriarte
  30. Madeleine Zeien Bordallo
  31. Manny Crisostomo
  32. Maria Yatar McDonald
  33. Mark Dell’Isola
  34. Moe Cotton
  35. Monica D. Baza
  36. Peter C. Siguenza, Jr.
  37. Peter Onedera
  38. Richard “Ric” Castro
  39. Richard Flores Taitano
  40. Robert Taitano
  41. Ron Castro
  42. Rosa Roberto Carter
  43. Vicente Cabrera Pangelinan
  44. Victor Consaga
  45. Vince Reyes

Historic Figures by Subject

Artists and Cultural Producers

  1. Adriano Pangelinan
  2. Ariel Dimalanta
  3. Ben “Sinahi” del Rosario
  4. Clotilde “Ding” Castro Gould
  5. Elena Cruz Benavente
  6. Evelyn Flores
  7. Father Marcian Pellet
  8. Filamore Palomo Alcon
  9. Flora Baza Quan
  10. Floren Paulino
  11. Frank Rabon
  12. Greg Borja Flores
  13. Herman Crisostomo
  14. Joaquin Flores Lujan
  15. Johnny Sablan
  16. Jose J. Babauta
  17. Joseph “JD Crutch” Duenas
  18. Judy Flores
  19. Julie “Jill” Quichocho Benavente
  20. Kie Susuico
  21. Lagrimas Leon Guerrero Untalan
  22. Leonard Iriarte
  23. Lucia Fernandez Torres
  24. Manny Crisostomo
  25. Maria Yatar McDonald
  26. Mark Dell’Isola
  27. Melvin Won Pat-Borja
  28. Moe Cotton
  29. Monica D. Baza
  30. Peter Onedera
  31. Richard “Ric” Castro
  32. Robert Taitano
  33. Ron Castro
  34. Segundo Blas
  35. Victor Consaga
  36. Vince Reyes

Business Pioneers

  1. Ambrosio Torres Shimizu
  2. Anthony A. Leon Guerrero
  3. Cecilia Cruz Bamba
  4. Chester Carl Butler
  5. Earl Edward Kloppenburg
  6. Eduardo “Jake” Calvo
  7. Frank Duenas Perez
  8. Governor Joseph Flores
  9. Ignacia Bordallo Butler
  10. Jesus Sablan Leon Guerrero
  11. Jose Leon Guerrero Untalan
  12. Josef Martinez Ada
  13. Luís de Torres
  14. Maria Palomo Ada
  15. Pedro Martinez Ada
  16. Pedro Pangelinan Martinez
  17. Rita Guevara Sablan

Educators

  1. Agueda Iglesias Johnston
  2. Andrés Blázquez
  3. Antonio Carbullido Yamashita
  4. Clair Lynn Raulerson, PhD
  5. Bishop Apollinaris William Baumgartner
  6. Candelaria Taitano Rios
  7. Clotilde “Ding” Castro Gould
  8. Cynthia Johnston Torres
  9. Domingo Medina de Santo Tomás
  10. Dr. Pedro Cruz Sanchez
  11. Elizabeth Perez Arriola
  12. Emilie Green Johnston
  13. Gloria Borja Nelson
  14. Joey San Agustin
  15. Lagrimas Leon Guerrero Untalan
  16. Manuel de San Juan Bautista
  17. Maria Arceo Ulloa
  18. Mariana Leon Guerrero Lujan
  19. Mary Essie Underwood
  20. Namesake School: B.P. Carbullido Elementary
  21. Namesake School: C.L. Taitano Elementary
  22. Namesake School: J.M. Guerrero Elementary
  23. Namesake School: L.P. Untalan Middle
  24. Namesake School: M.U. Lujan Elementary
  25. Namesake School: P.C. Lujan Elementary
  26. Namesake School: V.S.A. Benavente Middle
  27. Nieves Mariano Flores
  28. Paul Carano
  29. Rosa Aguigui Reyes
  30. Rosa Perez Salas
  31. Rosa Roberto Carter
  32. Simon Sanchez

Governors of Guam

  1. Carl Tommy Cruz Gutierrez
  2. Carlos Camacho
  3. Carlton Skinner
  4. Charles Alan Pownall
  5. Eddie Baza Calvo
  6. Felix Perez Camacho
  7. Ford Quint Elvidge
  8. Henry Glass, Captain, interim (1898)
  9. Henry Larsen
  10. José de Quiroga y Losada, unofficial (1680 – 1681), acting (1688 – 1689), and Governor (1694 – 1696)
  11. Joseph Franklin Ada
  12. Joseph Flores
  13. Juan Marina
  14. Lourdes A. “Lou” Leon Guerrero
  15. Manuel Flores Leon Guerrero
  16. Manuel Muro
  17. Paul McDonald Calvo
  18. Ricardo Jerome Bordallo
  19. Richard Barrett Lowe
  20. Richard Phillips Leary
  21. Seaton Schroeder
  22. William “Bill” Daniel
  23. William Elbridge Sewell
  24. William John Maxwell
  25. William Safford, acting (1899 – 1900)
  26. Willis Winter Bradley

Health and Medicine

  1. Amanda Guzman Shelton
  2. Dr. Ramon Manalisay Sablan
  3. Maria Anderson Roberto

Justice

  1. Peter C. Siguenza, Jr.

Media Pioneers

  1. Jon Alan Anderson
  2. Joseph Charles Murphy

Political Figures

  1. Agualin
  2. Agueda Iglesias Johnston
  3. Angel Leon Guerrero Santos
  4. Angel LG Santos, Interpretive Essay
  5. Antonio Borja Won Pat, Congressman
  6. Atanasio Taitano Perez
  7. Candelaria Taitano Rios
  8. Carlos Pangelinan Taitano
  9. Cecilia Cruz Bamba
  10. Concepcion Balajadia Duenas
  11. Concepcion Cruz Barrett
  12. Cynthia Johnston Torres
  13. Earl Hancock “Pete” Ellis
  14. Eduardo “Jake” Calvo
  15. Elizabeth Perez Arriola
  16. Francisco B. Leon Guerrero
  17. Frank Duenas Perez
  18. Frank Flores Blas, Lieutenant Governor
  19. Henry Glass, Captain and US Naval interim governor
  20. Herminia Duenas Dierking
  21. Hurao
  22. Ignacio “Buck” Cruz
  23. Kepuha: Quipuha
  24. Lagrimas Leon Guerrero Untalan
  25. Laura Maud Thompson
  26. Luís de Torres
  27. Madeleine Zeien Bordallo
  28. Matå’pang: Matapang
  29. Pedro Cruz Sanchez
  30. Richard Flores Taitano
  31. Simon Sanchez
  32. Vicente Cabrera Pangelinan
  33. Vicente “Ben” Garrido Blaz, Congressman
  34. William Safford
  35. WWII Profiles of Officers in Command

Religious Leaders

  1. Archbishop Felixberto C. Flores
  2. Bishop Agustín José Bernaus
  3. Bishop Apollinaris William Baumgartner
  4. Bishop Francisco Javier Vilá
  5. Bishop Joaquín Felipe Oláiz
  6. Bishop Miguel Angel Urteaga Olano
  7. Ciriaco de Espiritu Santo
  8. Father Aniceto Ibáñez del Carmen
  9. Father Callistus Lopinot
  10. Father Diego Luis de San Vitores
  11. Father Jesus Baza Duenas
  12. Father Luís de Medina
  13. Father Marcian Pellet
  14. Father Roman de Vera
  15. Fray Antonio de Los Ángeles
  16. Fray Francisco Resano
  17. Fray Juan Pobre de Zamora
  18. José de Quiroga y Losada
  19. Kepuha: Quipuha
  20. Mary Essie Underwood
  21. Monsignor Oscar Calvo
  22. Padre Jose Bernardo Palomo
  23. Pedro Calungsod
  24. Reverend Joaquin Flores Sablan
  25. Santa Marian Kamalen

Sports and Recreation

  1. Frank E. Sanchez
  2. Fred Schumann

Historic Figures by Project

Women in Guam History

  1. Agueda Iglesias Johnston
  2. Amanda Guzman Shelton
  3. Bartola Garrido
  4. Beatrice Flores Emsley
  5. Candelaria Taitano Rios
  6. Cecilia Cruz Bamba
  7. Clair Lynn Raulerson, PhD
  8. Clotilde “Ding” Castro Gould
  9. Concepcion Cruz Barrett
  10. Cynthia Johnston Torres
  11. Elena Cruz Benavente
  12. Elizabeth Perez Arriola
  13. Emilie Green Johnston
  14. Fo’na
  15. Gertrude Costenoble Hornbostel
  16. Gloria Borja Nelson
  17. Ignacia Bordallo Butler
  18. Lagrimas Leon Guerrero Untalan
  19. Laura Maud Thompson
  20. Lucia Fernandez Torres
  21. Maria Anderson Roberto
  22. Maria Arceo Ulloa
  23. Maria Palomo Ada
  24. Mariana Leon Guerrero Lujan
  25. Mary Essie Underwood
  26. Rita Guevara Sablan
  27. Rosa Aguigui Reyes
  28. Rosa Perez Salas
  29. Rosa Roberto Carter